Privacy Policy

wiltshireweb.co.uk (wiltshireweb.com) is owned by Created In Bath (Limited)

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. Created in Bath is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Created in Bathrecognises the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal information. This Privacy Policy formalises our commitments to you and describes how we use your personal data.

Personal data

“Personal data” means any information collected and logged in a format that allows you to be identified personally, either directly (e.g. name) or indirectly (e.g. telephone number) as a natural person.

What personal data is collected?

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • company name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • nationality and date of birth, which can only be supplied to us by an adult.
  • your IP address
  • information about your browser and operating system
  • information about your visit, this may include, but is not limited to, pages looked at, visit duration, errors encountered and interaction with the pages.

 

How we use your personal data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • to occasionally contact you for market research purposes by email, phone, fax or mail and use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • contact businesses that have displayed an interest in our services, to ensure they have adequate and relevant information
  • certain functions such as hosting, storage and disaster recovery are provided alongside third parties.
  • to provide you with support of the services we provide you.
  • to provide additional goods and services relevant to you.

 

Data security

Created in Bath Ltd takes appropriate technical and organisational measures, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, to protect your personal data against illicit or accidental destruction, accidental alteration or loss, and unauthorised access or disclosure. To this end, we have taken technical measures (such as firewalls) and organisational measures (such as a user ID/password system, means of physical protection etc.).

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Cookies

Cookies – what are they?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer’s hard drive. They can be used by websites to track the user, remember preferences, allow the user to login to secure areas of websites, store items in virtual shopping baskets and a whole host of other tasks.

 

Why and how do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to allow for a greater browsing experience for our users. As illustrated above, Cookies can perform a number of very useful tasks which allow this. We may also use Cookies to help us better understand our users, how they use our website and their preferences to further enhance our website and business.

 

The Cookies we may use tend to fit into three main categories. A list of the three categories follows, along with an explanation of how and why we use Cookies in each instance.

 

Analytical Cookies

We may use anonymous analytics Cookies to track the number of users we have, the pages they visit, the duration of the visit, and a whole host of other useful information about how our users browse and engage our website.

 

Knowing this information allows us to understand our audience reach, audience demographics, the success our marketing campaigns, which areas of our website are most popular, and clearer picture of how to design and implement new changes to our website and business going forward.

 

We are not able to identify you as an individual using analytics Cookies.

 

Functionality Cookies

We may use Cookies as a method of storing information which allows you to browse and use our website efficiently.

 

We may use such Cookies to perform tasks such as storing the items you have added to your online shopping cart, the information you filled into a form, your credentials to keep you logged into a secure area of the website, and to remember various other preferences.

 

Cookies from third-parties

The Web is an integrated place. Like most other websites, we may have third-party applications, programs, widgets and material on our website. Some of these may use Cookies to track various metrics, store preferences and customise their material to you.

 

An example of this which is widely used across the Web is social media buttons which allow users to like, share and comment about what they find on websites and may result in Cookies being set.

 

We cannot view or change third-party cookies, in the same way third-parties cannot view or change cookies set by us.

 

Turning Cookies off in your browser

 

To turn cookies off please consult your browser / device manual or help section.

 

Should you be concerned about Cookies used by advertisers, you can learn much more about them and how to disable them by visit the Your Online Choices http://youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Please contact us if you require further information about cookies on hello@createdinbath.com

 

How long do we retain your personal information for?

Created in Bath will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected. These periods are subject to legal, tax and regulatory requirements, or to enable us to manage our business.

Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights under the data protection laws, namely:

  • to access your data (by way of a subject access request);
  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data deleted or removed;
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • a right of data portability, namely to obtain and re-use your data for your own purposes across different services;
  • to object to direct marketing;
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or similarly significant effect on you;
  • to claim compensation for damage caused by a breach of the data protection legislation;
  • if we are processing your personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You may ask for further information about our use of your personal information or complain about its use in the first instance by contacting us on hello@createdinbath.com or by writing to the address below:

Created in Bath

Studio 1,

Limpley Mill,

Bath, BA2 7FJ

 

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal information or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Created in Bath Privacy Notice May 2018